Privacy policy

Privacy statement

Thank you for visiting Fortimedix Surgical B.V. ("Fortimedix Surgical"). Fortimedix Surgical might use information gathered about you from your visit to the website. Your privacy is of utmost importance to us. Fortimedix Surgical processes your personal information in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act ("Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens").  If you visit the Fortimedix Surgical website:

To read or download information:

Fortimedix Surgical may collect and store information for statistical purposes. For example, it may count the number of visitors to the different sections of this website to help make them more useful to visitors. Similar information is gathered for anonymous ftp, remote account login, or for other comparable types of connections. 

To send E-mail:

By sending an electronic mail message, you may be sending personal information (e.g., name, address, E-mail address). Fortimedix Surgical may process the personal information included in your message  in order to respond to the request or to otherwise resolve the subject matter of your E-mail.  If the request concerns an affiliate of Fortimedix Surgical (such as Fortimedix USA, Inc.) or should be responded or resolved by such affiliate, Fortimedix Surgical may forward your information to this affiliate.

To get more information:

Other information which may be collected at this website through questionnaires, feedback forms, or other means, enables Fortimedix Surgical and its affiliates to determine a visitor's interests, with the goal of providing better service to the visitors.

Fortimedix Surgical and its affiliates may furthermore store and use your personal information for marketing purposes. You have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing communications by Fortimedix Surgical. You can do so by following the instructions for opt-out in the relevant marketing communication or by contacting us. We refer to the contact details below.

Regardless of the information being transmitted to Fortimedix Surgical, all such information will be protected consistent with applicable data protection laws.

Cookies

We use cookies on this site to ensure the integrity of the registration process and to personalize the site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of delivering relevant content, eases site navigation, and so on. When you return to the web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the site's features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this or other websites you visit.

Contact

For questions about our privacy statement, or to make use of your rights of access, rectification and right to object under the applicable data protection laws, please contact us.

By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.